↑ Return to Contact Us

Staff & Chairpersons

DSC_0494Reverend Charles Layton

Email: cvlayton2@gmail.com

Office Phone: 563-582-4543

 

 

Ora Uzel, Administrative Assistant

Email: dbqstlukeora@gmail.com

Office Phone: 563-582-4543  Ext. 101

Fax: 563-582-2307

 

 

Mark Beard, Children’s & Youth Ministry Coordinator

markbeard1

Email: dbqstlukeskids@gmail.com

Office Phone: 563-582-4543

Fax: 563-582-2307

 

 

Caprice Jones, Custodian

 CapriceOffice Phone: 563-582-4543

 

 

 

 

 MUSIC DIRECTORS

  • Charles Barland, Organist                              cbarland@dbq.edu

  • Heather Williams, Children’s Choir               heatherhull1818@gmail.com

  • Larry Loeppke, Chimers                                  larryloeppke@gmail.com

  • David Patterson, JuBELLation Ringers       dpatterson2000@mchsi.com

  • Keith Rippe,  St. Luke’s Singers                    keithrippe725@gmail.com

CHURCH OFFICERS

Church Council

  • Nancy Hessler, Church Council Chair

  • Kristin Smith, Recording Secretary

  • Amy Schadle, Treasurer

Administrative Committee Chairs

  • Mike Loveless, Trustees

  • Rich Young, Finance

  • Dave Kubik, SPPRC

Council on Ministries Facilitators

  • Invitation & Welcome

    • Lisa Viertel & Chris Kohlmann

  • Worship & Celebration

    • Sue Hattel

  • Care & Compassion 

    • Marcia Dubbels

  • Spiritual Growth & Discipleship 

    • Nancy Hessler

    Witness & Service

    • Community Outreach  Jennifer Crow

    • Garden Plot, Wading Pool Facilitator, Grant Ministry Team   Mary Purdy

    • Conference & Global & Social Justice  RRS & Terry Stewart 

  • United Methodist Women (UMW)

    • Marcia Young

 

 Other Chairs

Ann Duchow & David Patterson, Fabulous Friday Concerts

Kim Becker, Worship Drivers

Carol Clark, Contributions

Julie Gross, Special Music

Paul Clark, Bobby Martin, Chris Kohlmann, Technology

Deb Albert, Communion

Dan Jacobsen, Mt. T.O.P.

Lynn Kerker, Liturgists

Jeremy Mims, Word on the Third

Steve & Kathy Lamb; Saturday Night Praise; Discipleship Class Leaders

Betty Phillips, Historian

Marcia Young, Food for the Soul & Bread Run